• Home
  • Vodacom V Live – Privacy Supplement

This privacy supplement explains how Vodacom processes your data for the Vodacom Fantasy League. Importantly, it is designed to provide additional contextual information to that already provided by Vodacom's privacy statement. For more information on the Vodacom privacy statement pleaseclick here or go to the Vodacom Privacy Portal.

Last updated: [30 June 2021]

Vodacom V-Live – Privacy Supplement

    Vodacom Live (vLive) is a lifestyle platform that houses a selected library of 3rd party content services such as, Chat and Dating, Kids services, Health and Lifestyle services, Video on Demand (VOD) services and News. The services are also available USSD menu by dialling *117# , where users can subscribe to the services, leading them to a web portal where relevant, to consume the selected content or use the service.

    By subscribing to any of the V-Live services you consent to Vodacom collecting the following information about you:

    Name, MSISDN, username, profile picture , gender, age, location and ethnicity.

    Your personal information is collected for the purpose of being used and processed in:

    • providing the Service and enabling your subscription;
    • for the purpose of tracking the Service’s performance,
    • troubleshooting, data analysis, research and service improvement and/or to identify any technical issues that may occur from time to time,
    • statistical, tracking, redundancy and audit purposes; and
    • contacting you with offers or promotions for similar, related services (you will be afforded the opportunity to opt out of those messages specifically should they be sent to you).

    We may share information about you with:

    • companies in the Vodacom and Vodafone Group (Vodafone Group Plc and any company or other organisation in which Vodacom owns more than 15% of the share capital);
    • partners or agents involved in delivering the Services;
    • companies who are engaged to perform Service for, on behalf of Vodacom (Pty) Ltd including Vodafone Limited, or the Vodafone Group;
    • Mondia (Pty) Ltd, our appointed service provider for V-Live
    • law enforcement agencies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law.

    We will release information if it’s reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers.

    If we are reorganised or sold to another organisation, we may transfer any personal information we hold about you to that organisation.

    We may need to transfer your information to other group companies or service providers in countries outside South Africa. This may happen if our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside South Africa, or if you use our services and products while visiting countries outside this area.

    The personal information processed in connection with Vodacom V-Live will be kept for so long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement, we’ll store it for so long as we need it for the purposes of occasionally keeping you informed generally about new products and services (unless you choose not to receive our marketing messages).

    Vodacom may retain aggregated and statistical reports about use of the Vodacom V-Live but these reports will not identify you as a user.

    In case you need more information on how Vodacom uses your personal information and/or maintains the security of your information, and your rights to access and/or delete the information Vodacom holds, please contact the Privacy Officer at [email protected]

    We have specialised security teams who constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.
    If we have a contract with another organisation to provide us with services or a service on our behalf to process your personal information, we will make sure they have appropriate security measures and only process your information in the way we’ve authorised them to. These organisations will not be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes. On a regular basis, our security teams will check them to make sure they meet the security requirements we have set.

    At Vodacom, we are committed to processing personal information honestly, ethically, with integrity, and always consistent with applicable laws and our values. Below we set out details on how you can exercise your rights. Please note, under certain circumstances these rights may be limited if we still have lawful grounds to process your personal information. If you have a question or cannot find the answer, please contact our Customer Services team at 082 135 or Customer Care.

    Right to correct personal information

    You have the right to correct information held about you or that of your child if it’s not accurate. The only personal information we will process will be if you decide to subscribe to V-Live services. In order to request a correction or updating your profile, you may contact our customer service team.

    Right to access personal information

    You have the right to make a request for a copy of the personal information that Vodacom holds about you. The only personal information we will hold is your transaction history and active subscriptions currently available on the V-Live portal.

    Right to object to use of personal information

    You have the right, in certain circumstances, to object to Vodacom processing your personal information.

    You can choose to opt out of partner communications specifically by sending a sms with STOP to 30881.

    Right to deletion

    You have the right to make a request for deletion of the information that Vodacom V-Live holds about you. You will need to have cancelled your subscription to do this, and send a request to our Customer Services team at [email protected] or call 082 135 who will gladly be able to assist you.

    How to lodge a complaint

    Should you believe that Vodacom has used your personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Vodacom directly. Kindly click our customer care team. We will do our best to help but if you are still unhappy, you can contact the Privacy Office at [email protected] If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at

    The Information Regulator (South Africa)
    JD House
    27 Stiemens Street
    Braamfontein
    Johannesburg
    2001

    Email: [email protected]

    Complaints email: [email protected]