• Home
  • Vodacom PlayInc – Privacy Supplement

This privacy supplement explains how Vodacom processes your data for the Vodacom PlayInc mobile gaming service. Importantly, it is designed to provide additional contextual information to that already provided by Vodacom's privacy statement. For more information on the Vodacom privacy statement please click here or go to the Vodacom Privacy Portal.


Last updated: [29 January 2021]

Vodacom PlayInc – Privacy Supplement

    PlayInc is Vodacom’s mobile gaming service.

    PlayInc offers more than 2000 mobile games in one single platform available across mobile operating systems.

    To access the service consumers can go to www.playinc.com or download the App from the Google Play Store.

    Users can subscribe and get access to thousands of mobile games and compete in challenges for weekly rewards.

    Additionally PlayInc games have no in game ads and all in game currency is unlocked.

    Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about this privacy supplement, you can email us at: [email protected] or you can write to our privacy team at:

    The Privacy Office – Legal Affairs
    Vodacom (Pty) Ltd
    Corporate Park
    082 Vodacom Boulevard
    Midrand
    1685

    Information we collect about you

    In order to enable users to make use of the platform and provide the service through the application, Vodacom PlayInc collects the below information about users:

    • MSISDN (Mobile Number) – This is used to manage and provide the service, to authenticate the user via OTPs (one time PINs), and to subscribe and bill the user as it relates to the service provision;
    • User Profile Name (Not the actual customer name)- this is used to communicate to the user by a name specified by the user, where appropriate or required to do so, as well as to identify the user on leaderboards in the service;
    • User preferences.

    We might also use cookies (small text files stored in your browser) and other techniques such as web beacons (small, clear picture files used to follow your movements on our website). These collect information that tells us how you use our websites, web-related products and services.

    This, in turn, helps us make our website relevant to your interests and needs. We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your details so we can recognise you if you visit our website again. See the next section for more details.

    You can choose to refuse cookies, or set your browser to let you know each time a website tries to set a cookie.

    Personal information we collect about you

    We collect your personal information when:

    • You subscribe to the service;
    • You use the service.

    Vodacom will process your personal information based on:

    • Vodacom’s obligation – to provide you with the service you have asked for;
    • Vodacom’s legitimate business interests – when it comes to developing and improving the service to gain insights through app analytics;
    • Your communication preferences.

    Your personal information is collected for the purpose of being used and processed in:

    • providing the Service, enabling your subscription, and billing your account;
    • personalising the Service to your respective preferences,
    • for the serving of appropriate, tailored advertising to you via the Service,
    • for the purpose of tracking the Service’s performance,
    • troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement and/or to identify any technical issues that may occur from time to time,
    • for use in devising additional enhancements or improvements to the Service, ;
    • statistical, tracking, redundancy and audit purposes; and
    • Contacting you with offers or promotions for similar, related services (you will be afforded the opportunity to opt out of those messages specifically should they be sent to you).

    We may share information about you with:

    • companies in the Vodacom and Vodafone Group (Vodafone Group Plc and any company or other organisation in which Vodacom owns more than 15% of the share capital);
    • partners or agents involved in delivering the Services;
    • companies who are engaged to perform Service for, on behalf of Vodacom (Pty) Ltd including Vodafone Limited, the Vodafone Group, Mondia and Upstream;
    • law enforcement agencies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law.

    We will release information if it’s reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers.

    If we are reorganised or sold to another organisation, we may transfer any personal information we hold about you to that organisation.

    We may need to transfer your information to other group companies or service providers in countries outside South Africa. This may happen if our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside South Africa, or if you use our services and products while visiting countries outside this area.

    The personal information processed in connection with Vodacom PlayInc will be retained for as so long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement, we’ll store it for so long as we need it for the purposes of occasionally keeping you informed generally about new products and services (unless you choose not to receive our marketing messages).

    Vodacom may retain aggregated and statistical reports about use of the Vodacom PlayInc but these reports will not identify you as a user.

    In case you need more information on how Vodacom uses your personal information and/or maintains the security of your information, and your rights to access and/or delete the information Vodacom holds, please contact the Privacy Officer at [email protected]

    We have specialised security teams who constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.

    If we have a contract with another organisation to provide us with services or a service on our behalf to process your personal information, we will make sure they have appropriate security measures and only process your information in the way we’ve authorised them to. These organisations will not be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes. On a regular basis, our security teams will check them to make sure they meet the security requirements we have set.

    At Vodacom, we are committed to processing personal information honestly, ethically, with integrity, and always consistent with applicable laws and our values. Below we set out details on how you can exercise your rights. Please note, under certain circumstances these rights may be limited if we still have lawful grounds to process your personal information. If you have a question or cannot find the answer, please contact our Customer Care.

    Right to correct personal information

    You have the right to correct information held about you if it’s not accurate. The only personal information we will process will be if you decide to download the Vodacom PlayInc In order to request a correction or updating your profile, you may contact our customer service team.

    Right to access personal information

    You have the right to make a request for a copy of the personal information that Vodacom holds about you. The only personal information we will hold is your leader board activity which you will be able to see within the app.

    Right to object to use of personal information

    You have the right, in certain circumstances, to object to Vodacom processing your personal information.

    You can choose to opt out of partner communications specifically by sending a sms with STOP to 30881.

    Right to deletion

    You have the right to make a request for deletion of the information that Vodacom PlayInc holds about you. You will need to have cancelled your subscription to do this, and send a request to [email protected]

    How to lodge a complaint

    Should you believe that Vodacom has used your personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Vodacom directly. Kindly click our customer care team. We will do our best to help but if you are still unhappy, you can contact the Privacy Office at [email protected] If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at

    The Information Regulator (South Africa)
    JD House
    27 Stiemens Street
    Braamfontein
    Johannesburg
    2001

    Email: [email protected]

    Complaints email: [email protected]