• Home
  • Vodacom Privacy Portal

As a trusted guardian of customer personal information, Vodacom is committed to processing personal information honestly, ethically, with integrity, and always consistent with applicable laws and our privacy commitments.

Your privacy is important to us - just as knowing how we use your information is important to you. This Vodacom Privacy Portal gives you access to our privacy policy which offers visibility of how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information based on your interactions with Vodacom, our products and services that you use or subscribe to and how you make use of these products and services.

For your ease of use, we've broken this information down into sections so you can find the details you need as quickly and easily as possible.

    Privacy Statement

      Our privacy and cookies policy gets updated from time to time. Whenever we make a change, we’ll post this on our website and let you know if there is a material change.

      We have revised our privacy and cookies policy, refreshing it to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal information, including but not limited to the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA), the POPIA Regulations, 2018, the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002 (ECTA), the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa, 1996 (Constitution), the Electronic Communications Act, 2005 (ECA), the Consumer Protection Act, 2008 (CPA), the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (PAIA), the Regulation of Interception of Communications and Provision of Communication-related Information Act, 2002 (RICA), the Protected Disclosures Act, 2000 (as amended by the Protected Disclosures Amendment Act, No. 5 of 2017), the Cybercrimes Act, 2020, and all other applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice and guidance issued and in force from time to time relating to data protection, privacy, and the processing of personal information.

      Last updated: 30 June 2021

      Notification of changes to Privacy Policy

      We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new functionality and features to this Website and to our existing products and services. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data protection practices will change from time to time. If and when our data protection practices change, we will update this privacy policy to describe our new practices. If we do, we will notify you the next time you visit this site or interact with us through any of our other communication channels. We encourage you to check this page regularly.

      HOW TO USE THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

      In this privacy policy, we explain how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information when you use our products and services and our website.

      It is important to note that when you engage with us, you acknowledge that we require your personal information, as defined in PoPIA and other related regulations and need to process such personal information to provide products or services to you for purposes including to confirm, update and enhance our records, to confirm your identity and additional purposes as detailed below and in other supplementary privacy policies and statements linked to specific services that you subscribe to.

      The provision of your personal information in terms of this policy is mandatory and you will not be able to continue using our products and services, should you object to providing us with such information.

      We are Vodacom (Pty) Ltd (hereinafter referred to as “Vodacom”)

      Our registered office is 082 Vodacom Boulevard, Vodavalley, Midrand, 1685. We are registered in the Republic of South Africa under company number 1993/003367/07.

      In this privacy policy:

      “we/us” means Vodacom (Pty) Ltd,
      “third party” means someone who is not you or us
      “Vodacom Group” means Vodacom Group Limited and any company or organisation in which Vodacom Group Limited owns more than 30% of the share capital
      “Vodafone Group” means Vodafone Group Plc and any company or other organisation in which Vodafone Group Plc owns more than 15% of the share capital
      “Personal information” refers to personal information about you as defined in PoPIA and includes without limitation MSISDN (Mobile Station International Subscriber Director Number) information (a unique identifier which is linked to your mobile phone number), location information, call data records, usage information,race, gender, nationality,marital status, age, physical or mental health, disability, language, education, identity number,telephone number, email, postal address, biometric information, and financial, criminal oremployment history.
      “Process (or processing)” means to any operation or activity, whether automated or not, concerningpersonal information, including: collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage,updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use, dissemination by means oftransmission, distribution or making available in any other form, merging, linking, as well as blocking,degradation, erasure or destruction of information.

      How to contact us

      Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about our privacy and cookie policy or your privacy settings, please submit your query to [email protected] and a member of our dedicated team will respond to you. If you would like to mail us by post directly, send it to:

      The Privacy Office – Legal Affairs
      Vodacom (Pty) Ltd
      Corporate Park
      082 Vodacom Boulevard
      Midrand
      1685

      Our principles

      We are committed to respecting your privacy. We take privacy, security and complying with data protection and privacy laws seriously.

      Here are our core Privacy Commitments. We aim to put these commitments at the heart of everything we do.

      The information we collect about you and how we collect it can vary depending on the products and services that you use and subscribe to, how you have used the products and services, how you have interacted with Vodacom even if you aren’t a customer, or what we have obtained from a third party with permission to share it with us.

      To find the privacy supplements for our products and services, please go to the 'Privacy and our products and services' section of this Privacy Portal. Vodacom subsidiaries may have their own privacy statements governing the customers use of the particular service or product.

      Vodacom will process your personal information based on:

      The performance of your contract or to enter into the contract and to take action on your requests. For example, so you can make calls and texts, and browse the internet on your phone, we process things like the numbers you dial, how much data you’re using and when you’re doing it so we can provide connectivity. This also enables us to generate your bill, based on your usage. We also need to conduct credit checks when you apply for a product or service.

      Vodacom’s legitimate business interests, for example, fraud prevention, prevention of tax evasion and financial crime, maintaining the security of our network and services, direct marketing, and the improvement of our services. Whenever we rely on this lawful basis to process your personal information, we assess our business interests to make sure they do not override your rights. Additionally, in some cases you have the right to object to this processing. For more information, visit the 'Your rights' section of this privacy policy.

      Protecting your legitimate interests – for example, providing notifications regarding network availability and performance in your area, notification of emergency services, and fraud prevention. For more information, visit the 'Your rights' section of this policy.

      Compliance with a mandatory legal obligation, including for example, accounting and tax requirements, which are subject to strict internal policies, procedures, and your right to restrict usage of your personal information, which control the scope of legal assistance to be provided. We are also required to also process your personal information pursuant to legislation including but not limited to the
      Financial Intelligence Centre Act, 38 of 2001 (FICA), the Regulation of Interception of Communications and Provisions of Communication-related Information Act 70 of 2002 (RICA), the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002 (ECTA), the Electronic Communications Act, 2005 (ECA), the Consumer Protection Act, 2008 (CPA), the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (PAIA), and the Cybercrimes Act, 2020.

      Consent you provide where Vodacom does not rely on another legal basis (referred to above). Consent may be withdrawn at any time. When you give your consent, you will be given details on how to change your mind or visit the 'Your rights' section of this privacy policy for more information.

      We will collect your personal information when you, for example:

      Buy or use any of our products and services
      Use our network or other Vodacom products and services
      Register for a specific product or service
      Subscribe to newsletters, alerts or other services from us
      Contact us through various channels, or ask for information about a product or service
      Take part in a competition, prize draw or survey
      Visit or browse our website or other Vodacom Group websites
      Have given permission to other companies to share information about you
      Where your information is publicly available
      Are the customer of a business that we acquire
      Visit our business premises

      We are required to take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure your personal information is complete, accurate, not misleading and updated on a regular basis. To ensure this, we will always endeavour to obtain personal information from you directly. Where we are unable to do so, we will make use of verifiable independent third-party data sources who have the necessary authority to provide us with such information. We also collect information from certain organisations, where appropriate and to the extent we have legal grounds to do so. These include fraud-prevention agencies, business directories, credit check reference/vetting agencies, billing calculating agencies and connected network providers.

      We may also collect information about you on CCTV when you visit our premises or on other security cameras as part of our security and crime prevention measures.

      Understanding what you want (the use of cookies)

      We use cookies (small text files stored in your browser) and other techniques such as web beacons (small, clear picture files used to follow your movements on our website). This, in turn, helps us make our Website relevant to your interests and needs. They also help us find information once you have logged in or help us link your browsing information to you and your personal information, for example, when you choose to register for a service. We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your details so we can recognise you if you visit our Website again.

      Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover your identity. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. If you choose not to accept cookies from our Website this may limit its functionalities or performance. For more details on how we use cookies and your rights in respect thereof, please refer to the “Our Cookies policy” section which can be accessed here.

      The types of information we may process are, where applicable:

      Your name, address, phone and/or mobile number, your date of birth, gender, information about your property or household, and email address.Where you have provided us with the personal information of a third-party (for example your spouse or family member), you guarantee that such third- party has given you consent to provide us with their personal information. Where you provide us with the personal information of a person under the age of 18 years (a minor), you confirm that you have the necessary legal authority or is legally competent, to provide their personal information to us.

      Your credit or debit card information, information about your bank account and other banking information. For example, you’ll have to give us this information when you open an account with us. We’ll collect the personal information necessary to process a payment whenever you make a purchase.

      Your traffic data. This is data we see as part of providing you with connectivity, like the numbers you call, the time and duration of the call or how you are using data.

      Your location data. This can be precise where it uses Global Positioning System (GPS) data or by identifying nearby mobile phone masts and Wi-Fi hotspots and you enable location-based services or features. It can also be less precise where, for example, a location is derived from your IP address or data such as a post code or name of a town or city.

      Your correspondence with us, such as a note or recording of a call you make to one of our contact centres, a Live Chat, an email or letter sent, or other records of any contact with us.

      Your account information, such as dates of payment owed or received, subscriptions you use, account numbers or other information related to your account or included in My Vodacom.

      Credential information - we’ll collect passwords, hints and similar security information used for authentication and access to accounts and services.

      Your preferences for particular products, services and lifestyle activities when you tell us what they are, or we assume what they are, based on how you use the products and services.

      See the 'Cookies' section for details on what we collect using cookies, web beacons and other technologies

      Your data sessions. We don’t keep a history of the sites you visit for a long period of time, as this is limited for a short period of time to enable the connection to be made and for billing purposes. To be able to provide detailed data usage on the Vodacom App we aggregate data used and report per category of usage.

      Photographs and images when attending any of our events or functions or accessing premises with surveillance cameras.

      Information we obtain from other sources, such as credit agencies, fraud-prevention agencies, and from other data providers. This includes demographic data and interest-based data.

      We’ll also get information about how you use our products and services, such as:

      The level of service that you receive – for example, network or service faults and other events that may affect our network services or other services.

      Details of your use of the specific services or products, for example: every time you use your mobile phone, a record is kept. This includes the number you called or sent a text or picture message to, the length, date and time of that call, text or picture message and your approximate location at the time that the communication takes place (based on the location of the nearest cell tower that you sent that call or message from). The same is also recorded every time you receive an incoming call or message. We don’t, however, keep a record of the content of your calls or messages.

      Vodacom may send you personalised marketing or show you personalised advertising if you have given permissions for cookies and similar technologies to collect information such as categories of websites you have browsed on your mobile device or pc, for example sports, music or news. You can opt out of advertising on websites you browse through cookies management. In the case of marketing, see ‘To opt out of marketing messages’ in the 'Your rights' section of this privacy policy.

      We will use, process and analyse your personal information for the following purposes:

      To provide you with your services

      Processing your order and providing you with your products and services

      To process the products and services you’ve bought from us, install equipment at your property or deliver equipment to you, and keep you updated with the progress of your order.

      To provide the relevant product or service to you. This includes other services not included in your agreement with us (PayPal, for example), services that use information about where you are, and to contact you with messages about changes to the products or services.

      Billing and customer care

      To bill you for using our products and services, or to take the appropriate amount of credit from you.

      Contact you if the billing information you provided us with is about to expire or we’re not able to take payment.

      To respond to any questions or concerns you may have about our network, products or services.

      Service messages

      We will contact you with customer service messages to keep you updated with current information about products and services you’ve taken. For example, changes to our terms and conditions or service interruptions.

      Providing roaming services

      To improve your roaming experiences, to ensure that we’re meeting our commitments around fair use, to detect and resolve fraudulent use of our networks (and our partners' roaming networks) and to solve technical issues if you are experiencing any.

      To understand how Vodacom is performing in providing roaming services, whether roaming services and related products are working as intended, or whether improvements are needed to make roaming better. Vodacom uses personal information such as your name, email address, password, mobile phone number and call records in order to do this. Vodacom creates aggregated and statistical management reports from this information that do not identify you individually. Vodacom may also take this personal information and de-identify it so that more in-depth analysis of our roaming services can be undertaken. This helps Vodacom to develop its roaming services for customers without identifying users in an individual way.

      To improve our service

      Improving and innovating our products and services

      We collect anonymous, de-identified or aggregate information in order to improve the service we offer to everyone. None of these analytics can identify you individually or link back to you in any way.

      We conduct surveys to understand various aspects of our interaction with you, the use of our services and products and the network.·

      Managing our networks and understanding network usage

      To protect our networks and manage the volumes of calls, texts and other uses of our networks. For example, we identify peak periods of use so we can try and ensure the networks can handle the volume at those times.

      To understand how you use our networks, products and services. That way we can seek to review and improve these, and develop more interesting and relevant products and services, as well as personalising our products and services.

      Marketing and tailoring our service to you

      Marketing

      As our customer, we will contact you to keep you informed about new and existing products and services, competitions, prize draws and other promotions and we may use your personal information to run those competitions, prize draw, events and promotions, only to the extent that you have not, at any stage, objected to receiving such marketing communications. We may also, with your consent, send you newsletters or white papers and occasionally invite you to participate in market research. We tailor these messages based on the products and services you’ve bought from us in the past and we will only provide you with marketing content regarding our own products and services that are similar to or related to the products and services previously provided to you.

      With your permission, we can use your calling and messaging activities, location information and browsing information to further tailor our messages to you. To opt in please dial the *135*181# on your Vodacom mobile and choose the applicable options. Alternatively, you can contact a member of our customer services team at 082 135.

      If you have given your permission, we will also contact you to let you know about products and services of Vodacom Group companies including Vodacom Financial Services and Vodacom Insurance; Vodacom Payment Services, products and services and those of other companies which we think may interest you.

      There are various ways that we may do this – including by email, post, phone, text, picture message or notifications through our apps.

      You can control your marketing permissions and the personal information we use to tailor these communications at any time. See 'To opt-out of marketing messages' within the 'Your rights' section of this privacy policy.

      Advertising online

      To deliver advertising that is relevant to you, you’ll also see targeted advertising online based on the use of cookies. This is known as interest-based advertising. It can be on websites belonging to the Vodacom Group, those of other organisations as well as other online media channels such as social media sites. We may also combine data collected via the cookies with other data we have collected. If you don't want any information processed through the use of cookies, check the 'Cookies' section in this Privacy Portal. It explains how to control and opt out of cookies.

      Remember that opting out of interest-based advertising doesn't stop advertisements from being displayed – it's just that they won’t be tailored to your interests.

      You will also see advertising in your social media, for example in your Facebook or Twitter feed. If you don’t want to receive this advertising, go to the relevant platform’s ad settings.

      Research and analytics

      We use a variety of analytics methods including what is commonly referred to as “Big data analytics”. Big data analytics are mathematically driven analysis techniques on large and varied data sets (that is why it is “big” data) to uncover hidden patterns and hitherto unrevealed trends. Vodacom Analytics is an end-to-end insight platform that offers responses to questions from businesses and public entities by analysing Vodacom network data. It isn’t about individuals – it’s about overall patterns, rather than any one person. Vodacom Analytics doesn’t identify you, or give anyone information which would enable them to contact you.

      At Vodacom we take governance of big data analytics seriously. Our data scientists are required to adhere to a Code of Ethics. We have a strict use case process that requires that privacy and data protection law checks are carried out before any use case commences. We also have strict rules ensuring that personal information is protected at the appropriate stage in the process.

      We use our analytics to, for example:

      Conduct market research and to carry out research and statistical analysis, including to monitor how customers use our networks, products and services;

      Frame our marketing campaigns and determine how we might personalise those;

      Provide reports to third parties (such reports don’t contain information which may identify you as an individual). These can be to third parties such as content providers, research companies and advertisers or as part of Vodacom analytics.

      Credit checks, fraud prevention and security

      We will sometimes need to profile you, for credit, fraud, and security purposes. When we conduct such profiling activities, we will do so in accordance with the provisions of the relevant legislation or lawful requirement.

      Credit checks and ID

      We will carry out a credit check when you apply for a contract for any products or services with us.

      We will also use your personal information for identity verification purposes, for access to your account and for general account management. We sometimes supplement the information we collect about you with information from other sources (for example, home affairs, the voters roll and credit reference agencies) to assess the accuracy of the information that we hold.

      Fraud prevention and security

      We will process your personal and traffic data in order to protect against and detect fraud, to protect and detect misuse or damage to our networks, to recover debts or trace those who owe us money resulting from the use of our services.

      Where applicable, we share information about you with:

      Companies in the Vodacom and Vodafone Group, located across the globe, including but not limited to in the European Economic Area (EEA), Egypt, India and the US, for reporting purposes and where they are involved in providing products and services that you have signed up for

      Partners, suppliers, or agents involved in delivering the products and services you’ve ordered or used

      Companies who are engaged to perform services for, or on behalf of, Vodacom Group Limited, Vodafone Limited, or Vodafone Group which companies may be located outside of the borders of South Africa

      Credit reference, fraud-prevention or business-scoring agencies, or other credit scoring agencies

      Debt collection agencies or other debt-recovery organisations

      Law enforcement agencies, government bodies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law

      A third party or body where such disclosure is required to satisfy any applicable law, or other legal or regulatory requirement

      Emergency services (if you make an emergency call), including your approximate location

      Third parties for joint promotions with that third party. They’ll be responsible for their own compliance with applicable privacy laws

      Other third parties when you are signing up to their service and it is used by them for authentication and fraud-prevention purposes

      Third parties that we advertise with, in order to serve you advertisements online (e.g. Facebook, Google). You can opt-out of this by managing your account permissions. To do this see the ‘Your Rights’ section below.

      Third parties that we use to serve you marketing.

      Fraud management and law enforcement

      We will release information if it’s reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers.

      We also may need to release your information to comply with our legal obligation to respond to the authorities’ lawful demands. Your personal information shall only be provided when we in good faith believe we are obliged to do so in accordance with the law and pursuant to an exhaustive evaluation of all legal requirements.

      Mergers and acquisitions

      If we become involved in a proposed or actual merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of assets, we may use and disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the evaluation of the transaction. Any acquiring company would have access to your personal information.

      Third parties that we work with

      Where you’ve purchased Vodacom products and services using a third party or partner organisation, we often need to exchange information with them as part of managing that relationship and your account – for example, to be able to identify your order and be able to pay them.

      If we have a contract with a service provider or contractor to provide us with services or provide a service on our behalf, and they may have access to your personal information, we don’t authorise them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services. We ensure that all our service providers and contractors align to our policies and requirements.

      We collect and combine information in order to monitor your use of products and services, and that of our other customers, as well as to help us to improve the quality of our products and services.

      Third-party products that you buy through your Vodacom account

      Where you buy a third-party product or service through your Vodacom account (such as Charge to Bill service for mobile), the contract for it is with the party selling that product or service. Vodacom is only charging the amount directly to your bill as part of its arrangements with the seller (or with a third party authorised by the seller). As part of this, you’re agreeing that Vodacom may pass certain personal information to such parties to complete your purchase.

      The seller’s terms and conditions and privacy and cookies policies will apply to how it uses your personal information – please read them carefully.

      You may connect third party devices to your SIM, either manually via a SIM card or electronically through our OneNumber product. These include mobile phone devices or connected devices such as smart speakers or smart watches.

      When you connect your SIM to these devices those third parties may record your SIM details or your interaction with the network. The third-party device manufacturers will process your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies and we recommend that you read these before choosing to connect.

      We may also need to transfer your information to other Vodafone or Vodacom group companies or service providers in countries outside South Africa, in which case we will fully comply with applicable data protection legislation. This may happen if our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside South Africa, or if our services are hosted in systems or servers in Vodacom or Vodafone Operating Companies outside South Africa including the United Kingdom, European Economic Area (EEA) or India and/or if you use our services and products while visiting countries outside South Africa. Countries in the United Kingdom and EEA are considered to have adequate data protection laws which are similar to those of South Africa, however, we will make sure that your information is protected and enter into appropriate agreements to achieve this.

      If you are visiting this Website from a country other than South Africa the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.

      Where wetransfer your personal information outside of the borders of South Africa, we will ensure that the third party recipient is subject to a law, binding corporate rules or binding agreement which provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information that are substantially similar to the data protection laws applicable to South Africa.

      We may not retain your personal information any longer than is necessary for achieving the purpose for which your personal information was collected or subsequently processed, unless:

      The retention of your personal information is required or authorised by law

      We reasonably require your personal information for lawful purpose related to our function or activities

      The retention of your personal information is required by a contract that we enter into with you

      You or competent person consent to the retention of personal information relating to a child.

      We have specialised security teams who constantly review, improve, and ensure the implementation of appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure, or destruction. We are required in terms of PoPIA to notify you and the Information Regulator, if any of your personal information has been compromised.

      Communications over the internet (such as emails) aren’t secure unless they’ve been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered, as this is the nature of the internet.

      We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

      We’ll never ask for your secure personal or account information by an unsolicited means of communication. You’re responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others.

      Our website may provide links to third-party websites. We cannot be responsible for the security and content of such third-party websites. You are therefore required to make sure you read that company’s privacy and cookies policies before using or putting your personal information on their site.

      The same applies to any third-party websites or content you connect to using our products and services.

      You may choose to disclose your information in certain ways such as social plug-ins (including those offered by Google, Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest) or using third-party services that allow you to post reviews or other information publicly, and a third party could use that information.

      Social plug-ins and social applications are operated by the social network themselves and are subject to their own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies. You should make sure you’re familiar with these.

      UNAUTHORISED THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

      Despite the security measures we have in place to protect your personal information, (firewalls, password access and encryption methods) you acknowledge that it may be accessed by an unauthorised third party, e.g. as a result of an illegal activity.

      In the unlikely event of such access, we will notify you, where possible, via email, SMS or using the address you have provided us with, within a reasonable time of us becoming aware of such occurrence.

      Below we set out details on how you can exercise your rights. If you have a question or cannot find the answer, please contact our Customer Services team at 082 135 or [email protected]

      Right to access personal information

      You have the right to request a record or description of the personal information that Vodacom holds about you. This includes the right to request Vodacom to confirm, free of charge, whether or not we hold any personal information about you; as well as information about the categories of third parties who have, or have had, access to your personal information. To make this request as an individual or an authorised third party, visit our Subject Access Rights page of this Privacy Portal which gives details on how to do this. Alternatively, you can contact our Customer Services team at 082 135 or [email protected]

      Right to correct personal information

      You have the right to correct information held about you if it’s not accurate, out-of-date, excessive, irrelevant, or misleading. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or needs to be updated, you can log in to My Vodacom to update it or you can contact our Customer Service team at 082 135 or [email protected]

      Right to object to use of personal information

      You have the right, in certain circumstances, to object to Vodacom processing your personal information. In order for Vodacom to provide you with products and services, Vodacom is required to process your personal information and as such the provision of your personal information is mandatory and you may not object to same in order to continue using our products or services. For more information or to exercise this right, please contact our Customer Services team at 082 135 or [email protected] If this relates to an automated decision performed on you (this means with no human involvement), please let us know and we will review your request.

      To opt out of marketing messages

      If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from Vodacom, you can choose to opt out at any time. If you’ve previously opted in to receive personalised content based on how and where you use our network, you can also opt out at any time.

      The easiest way to opt out is by using our marketing preferences page, found under your My Vodacom account settings.

      There are also various other ways to opt out:

      Contact our customer services team at 082 135 or [email protected]

      Click the link at the end of a marketing email, text or picture message to unsubscribe from that channel

      Change your communication preferences by dialling *135*181#

      Tell the customer care agent if you receive a marketing call

      Disable push notification messages, including marketing messages, at any time in our apps by changing the notification settings on your device or by uninstalling the app

      Contact our customer care team for guidance

      If you’re opted out of marketing, you may still receive service-related messages.

      Please note: You may still receive marketing messages for up to 7 (seven) days after opting out while we update our records.

      You may have received marketing from Vodacom even if you’re not a customer or have never had contact with us. This is a result of third-party marketing lists which Vodacom may acquire from time to time, stating that you have given permission to be contacted by other organisations. If you’ve registered with us to opt out of marketing from Vodacom, you shouldn’t receive such communications. If you still do, we ask that you let us know immediately by contacting our customer care team on 082 135 or [email protected] This will only stop marketing from us and not stop the third parties from sharing your personal information unless you contact them directly.

      How to lodge a complaint

      If you want to contact us about any of your rights or should you believe that Vodacom has used your personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Vodacom directly. Kindly contact our customer care teamon 082 135 or [email protected] We will do our best to help but if you are still unhappy, you can contact the Privacy Office at [email protected] If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at:

      The Information Regulator (South Africa)
      JD House
      27 Stiemens Street
      Braamfontein
      Johannesburg
      2001
      Email: [email protected]
      Complaints email: [email protected]

      Right to restrict use of your personal information

      If you feel that the personal information we hold on you is inaccurate, or you believe we shouldn’t be processing your personal information, please contact our Customer Services team on 082 135 or [email protected] to discuss your rights. In certain circumstances, for example where you contest the accuracy of your information, or where Vodacom no longer requires your information for achieving its purpose but must maintain it for purposes of proof, you have the right to ask us to restrict processing.

      Right to deletion

      Vodacom strives to only process and retain your personal information for as long as we need to. In certain circumstances, for example, where you indicate that your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, or obtained unlawfully, you have the right to request that we erase your personal information that we hold. If you feel that we are retaining your personal information longer than we need, it is worth first checking that your contract with Vodacom has been terminated, which you can do with Customer Services on 082 135 or [email protected] If your contract with Vodacom has been terminated, we may still have lawful grounds to process your personal information.

      Related links

      Access to Information

      To ensure exceptional customer service and convenience for our customers, Vodacom provides you with a number of channels to access information and to further exercise your rights. For a view of your privacy rights, please visit the 'Your Rights' section in our privacy statement. Should you wish to request access to information or records owned, held by or otherwise under our control, please see our Promotion of Access to Information Manual (PAIA Manual).

      Related links

      TOBi Privacy Portal

      Exercising Your Rights

      You have various rights in relation to your personal information. In the 'Your Rights' section of our privacy statement, we've provided the pertinent information and instruction on what to do if you wish to exercise any of your rights. Below are some links that may help you to exercise these rights relating to your personal information:

      My Vodacom App: You can update the personal information we have on your account and view or download a copy of your bill.

      Contact us: Our customer services team will gladly assist you with queries; including how to manage your marketing preferences.

      Privacy queries: Our privacy statement was created to ensure transparency on the collection, sharing and protection of your personal information. If you are unable to find an answer to any of your privacy questions, or if you'd like to contact our Privacy Officer, please click on Privacy queries link.

      Data and voice usage request form: To request your URL or data usage information, please fill the relevant form under access to information tab, and submit with all the documents as requested.

      Access to Information Manual: Please click here to view this manual. It outlines the type of information held by Vodacom and how you can request access to this information.

      General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): The rights under this section also covers the rights guaranteed under the GDPR. You can exercise the rights that are conferred to you under GDPR by sending a request to our customer service team who will gladly be able to assist you.

      Write to us: Although we are committed to going digital, you can always reach us by post at: 
      Legal Affairs - Privacy Office 
      Vodacom Group Ltd 
      082 Vodacom Boulevard               
      Vodavalley
      Midrand
      1685.

      Related links

      TOBi Privacy Portal

      Privacy and our Product and Services

      Image
      Product & Services 1
      Vodacom Mobility Services

      Find out what information we collect when you use your mobile phone or tablet.

      Image
      Product & Services 2
      My Vodacom App

      Find out what information is collected by our mobile apps, including the My Vodacom app.

      Image
      Product & Services
      Internet of Things

      See what information is collected when you use our V by Vodacom devices and apps.

      Image
      Privacy and our Product Services Business internet
      Vodacom Business Internet

      Find out what types of information we collect when you use your Business internet.

      Image
      Privacy and our Product and Services Digital Life Style
      Digital Life Style

      Find out what types of information we collect when you use Digital Lifestyle.

      Related links

      TOBi Privacy Portal

      Cookie policy

        Our Cookies Policy

        This section is about what cookies are, how we use them and how you can manage them.

        What are Cookies?

        A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on and accessed from your device when you visit one of our websites. Cookies are used to collect information that makes the website remember you and tells us how you use our website, web-related products and services. This, in turn, helps us make our website relevant to your interests and needs. They also help us find information once you have logged in or help us link your browsing information to you and your personal information, for example, when you choose to register for a service. We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your details so we can recognise you if you visit our website again. If you choose not to accept cookies from our website this may limit its functionalities or performance.

        You can set your browser to block different types of cookies. Some of the more popular browsers are:

        Internet Explorer
        Forefox
        Safari
        Google Chrome

        If you choose not to accept certain cookies from our website this may limit its functionalities or performance. You can find more information about cookies at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaobutcookies.org (please note that these links open a new window or browser tab).

        How we use cookies

        We use cookies for a number of reasons, for example, remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, or counting the number of people visiting our website. We might also use cookies to keep track of what you have bought from us, what you have done on the website and to make online offers and promotions more relevant to you.

        Cookies themselves do not hold Personal Information nor do they pose danger to your device. They only have a unique alphanumerical identifier that is stored on your device. However, the information can be considered Personal Information as defined under PoPIA, when used as part of certain activities. For example, cookies can help us to find information once you're logged in or help us link your browsing information to you and your personal information, for example, when you choose to register for a service, white paper or newsletter.

        Cookies have a unique alphanumeric identifier that sits on your browser. In many cases, we won’t be able to link the information we collect by using a cookie back to you. They can, however, enable us to link that information back to you and your personal information, for instance, when you log in, or choose to register for a service, white paper or newsletter. For example, we may use web analytics to determine which ISP your IP address uses for browsing which can then be used to personalise the communications you receive from us (if you are opted into receiving personalised communications). For further information on how we use your information please see our Privacy Poliy.


        We have categorised our cookies into the following categories:

        1. Strictly necessary – these are used to help make our website work efficiently.
        2. Performance – these are used to analyse the way our website works and how we can improve it.
        3. Functionality – these help to enhance your experience by doing things like remembering products you've added to your basket.
        4. Targeting/advertising – these are used to share some information with third parties who we advertise with, so we know how you've reached our website and to be able to reconcile at an aggregate level with our affiliate partners. We can also use cookies to identify the parts of the website that you are interested in. We then use this information to show you adverts and pages we think may also be of interest to you, to tailor how we communicate with you, or to tailor the contents of the communications we send to you. If you prefer, you can manage your cookies on our website. Tailoring of content means it includes information reflecting the interest you’ve shown in the content of our web pages, or offers or promotions that we think may interest you, and to improve how we respond to your needs.

        Sometimes, other companies will add a cookie on our website to show you adverts and pages which may be of interest to you. Details on these, and how to opt out if you prefer, can be found in the ‘Third-party cookies’ section of this cookies policy

        In addition to the cookies we use on our website, we also use cookies and similar technologies in some emails and push notifications we send to mobile devices from our apps. These help us to understand whether you have opened the email and how you have interacted with it. If you have enabled images, cookies may be set on your computer or mobile device. Cookies will also be set if you click on any link within an email.

        Cookies and you

        We use cookies to enable certain online functionalities, for example so you can make a purchase online or sign up to services like My Vodacom or Vodacom Rewards.

        If you choose not to enable cookies, you will still be able to browse our website, but it will restrict some of the functionality or performance of our website and what you can do.

        First-Party Cookies

        First-party cookies are cookies issued from the vodacom.co.za domain that are generally used to identify language and location preferences or render basic website functionality.

        Third Party Cookies

        Third-party cookies originate from a domain that’s different to the website being visited. For example, when you visit our website, we may link to another company's website – like our Facebook or Twitter account, or a video from our YouTube page. We don't control how they use their cookies, so we suggest you check their website to see how they're using them and how you can manage them.

        Session Cookies

        Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used to remember you during the course of your visit to the website, and they expire when you close the web browser.

        Persistent Cookies

        Persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences within the website and remain on your desktop or mobile device even after you close your browser or restart your device. We might use some of these cookies to analyse user behavior to establish visit patterns so that we can improve our website functionality for you and others who visit our website(s). These cookies also allow us to serve you with targeted offers and promotions and measure the effectiveness of our website functionality and offers and/or promotions.

        You can opt in or out of cookies - except strictly necessary cookies (these are used to help make our website work efficiently) at any time by clicking the cookie settings button (below) to control your cookies. You can select by category or individual cookie.

        Go to Cookie Settings

        Alternatively, you can enable or disable cookies in your browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies set by any website – including a Vodacom website – you can do this through the web browser settings for each web browser you use, on each device you use to access the internet.

        Information on controlling and deleting cookies, including on a wide variety of browsers, is also available at allaboutcookies.org

        In this Policy under the heading 'What are Cookies', we have also provided a few links for some of the more popular browsers – but check your particular browser and device for correct and up-to-date information.

        Some services – My Vodacom, for example – may not function or may have more limited functionality if your web browser blocks all cookies, including functional cookies. However, you can allow cookies from specific websites by making them “trusted websites” in your web browser.

        If you don't wish to accept cookies from one of our emails, you can choose not to download any images or click on any links. You can also set your browser to restrict cookies or to reject them entirely. These settings will apply to all cookies, whether included on websites or in emails. Depending on your email or browser settings, cookies in an email may sometimes be automatically accepted (for example, when you've added an email address to your address book or safe senders list). For more information, refer to your email browser or device instructions.

        Cookie Name
        utag_main
        x_axis_main


        What it is used for
        Code management platform that contains logic on what 3rd party code is required by the website. The cookie stores no customer data and doesn't directly change the customer experience.

        For more information see https://tealium.com/cookie-policy/ for more information


        Cookie Name
        JSESSIONID
        SITESJSESSIONID

        What it is used for
        If you click back on your browser, our system knows what page you were looking at before.


        Cookie Name
        s_sess
        mbox
        s_fid
        s_pers
        s_vi
        s_cc

        What it is used for
        We use Adobe’s analytics and on-site personalisation services to measure the use and performance of our website. This may include information such as how you reached one of our web pages, your IP address, and how you interact with our content.

        For more information please see https://www.adobe.com/gr_en/privacy/cookies .html


        Cookie Name
        kampyle_userid
        kampyleUserSessionsCount
        kampyleSessionPageCounter
        kampyleUserSession
        kampyleUserPercentile
        kampyleInvitePresented

        What it is used for
        Customer survey tool.

        For more information please see https://www.medallia.com/privacy-policy/


        Cookie Name
        AMCVS_
        AMCV_

        What it is used for
        Adobe Marketing Cloud provides the Visitor ID service, using JavaScript to store a unique visitor ID in an AMCV_###@AdobeOrg cookie on the domain of the current website, where ### represents a random string of characters. It is this ID that allows us to serve you more relevant content and experiences.

        For more information please see http://www.adobe.com/privacy/marketing-cloud.html


        Cookie Name
        RT

        What it is used for
        Soasta provides an availability and performance system monitoring application.

        For more information please see https://www.soasta.com/privacy-policy/


        Cookie Name
        Vodacom.co.za

        What it is used for
        The Vodacom cookie is used to keep a user logged in when browsing the Vodacom website

        Company
        Adform

        Cookie Name
        uid
        cid
        CM14
        DigiTrust.v1.identity
        TPC
        C

        What it is used for
        For more information please see https://site.adform.com/privacy-policy-opt-out/
        For more information about opting out, please see https://site.adform.com/privacy-policy-opt-out/


        Company
        Facebook

        Cookie Name
        fr
        datr
        lu

        What it is used for
        For more information please see https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies /


        Company
        Google

        Cookie Name
        GAPS
        LSID
        APISID
        SSID
        NID
        SID
        SAPISID
        HSID
        VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
        PREF
        YSC
        IDE
        _uetsid
        CONSENT
        1_JAR
        UULE
        OTZ
        SIDCC
        AID

        What it is used for
        See this link for more information https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

        This is the link to the Google Opt-Out tool:
        https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/


        Company
        LinkedIn

        Cookie Name
        BizoID
        UserMatchHistory
        lang
        lidc
        bcookie
        __utma
        __utmv
        __qca
        bscookie

        What it is used for
        For more information please see https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

        For more information about opting out, please see https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out?trk=


        Company
        Twitter

        Cookie Name
        auth_token
        twll
        secure_session
        guest_id
        __utma
        personalization_id
        remember_checked
        remember_checked_on
        lang
        What it is used for
        For more information please see https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies


        Company
        Adobe Audience Manager

        Cookie Name
        DST
        _dp
        demdex
        dextp
        dpm

        What it is used for
        For more information please see https://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html#5

        For more information about opting out: https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html


        Company
        Medallia

        Cookie Name
        us_lang

        What it is used for
        For more information please see https://www.medallia.com/privacy-policy/

        For more information about opting out http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/



        Company
        Adobe Target

        Cookie Name
        mbox.

        What it is used for
        For more information, please see https://www.adobe.com/gr_en/privacy/cookies .html

        For more information about opting out, please see https://www.adobe.com/gr_en/privacy/opt-out.html


        Company
        Content Square

        Cookie Name
        _cs_id
        _cs_s
        _cs_vars
        _cs_ex
        _cs_c
        _cs_optout

        What it is used for
        For more information please visit https://www.contentsquare.com/privacy-and-security/

        Related links

        TOBi Privacy Portal